Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Remodelwell Inc, the owner of this website, collects, uses, and shares information collected through www.remodelwell.com and its subdomains and sub URLs when you interact with this site or use the Services as described in our Terms of Service (the "Services").

Changes will be notified to you by revising the date at the top of the policy. You can check this page when you access the website to ensure you are reading our current privacy policy.

If you have concerns or questions about privacy and the use of any personal information you may have entered into our website, contact info@remodelwell.com and we will respond within 2 business days.

 

Collection of Information

Private Information we may have in our possession about you.

In order to provide the functionality to you which is the core purpose of you using this website, we may from time to time collect personal information about you.

This information could be:

Personal information that you specifically opt-in to enter, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number or other information provided to either write a review on a solar company or product or to request quotes from one or more solar companies;

If you choose to log in using a social media login account, such as your Facebook Login, we could be given access to details of that social media account;

In order to provide you targeted location services we may use your IP address or details of the device, operating system or mobile network you are using to browse our site;

Our sites may use cookies to track your progress in using our site and Services and to ensure you do not have to enter details more than once. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience; and

Pixels are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage, or collect information for analytics. These cookies and tracking pixels may be disabled in your browser. For information on this search "disabling cookies" in your browser help menu.

How we use information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our services. Specifically, we may also use the information we collect to:

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, support, and administrative messages and to respond to any requests you may have;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events offered by remodel well or construction companies that are listed on our site;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;

  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent information being entered in our site;

  • Personalize services and information on pages of our website to suit your needs and location;

  • Carry-out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

How we share information

We may share information we receive about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • We may share information we receive about you with our service providers who need access to such information to provide services to us on our behalf.

  • We may share consumer reviews we receive from you with the companies that are the subject of the review and with our affiliates or other entities with whom we have a business relationship. These entities may post these reviews on their respective websites.

  • We may also share information (including your first name and, in some cases, your email address) from comments that you have posted on our website, forms you have filled out, and other submissions, with our business partners, who may use those submissions for analysis and marketing purposes.

  • We may disclose information if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so to comply with the law or legal processes, such as in response to subpoenas, courts orders, or requests by government authorities, law enforcement authorities, courts, or regulators, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • We may also disclose information if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Remodelwell or others.

  • As we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, or during related negotiations, we may share user information.

  • We may share information between and among Remodelwell and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control or ownership.

  • We may share your information when we otherwise have your permission.

 

Links to other websites

The Services may contain links to other websites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or other practices employed by sites and services linked to or from our Services nor the information or content available there.

Sharing your personal information with third parties

Your personal information will only be shared with third parties where you have requested us to do this or requested us to provide a service to you that requires us to do so (for example if you request us to collect competing quotes from construction companies your details would be sent to these companies only).

In the event this is done then we will ensure that we have a contractual privacy clause with such third parties ensuring that your data will not be re-used for any other purpose than the specific purpose that we shared the data with the third party and that such third party will delete your personal information and ours or your request.

Advertising tracking pixels and other personal information we receive from third parties.
From time to time we pay to advertise the content and tools on Remodelwell, by way of advertisements on other websites such as Google Adwords, Google Display and Facebook advertising. These third party advertisers use tracking cookies and pixels and feedback information to us on your interaction with our advertisements on their platform. Such information does not identify you personally and you can prevent these third-party advertising platforms from tracking your interaction in accordance with the settings and privacy policies of those third-party platforms.

 

Remodelwell has voluntarily chosen to support European Union, Swiss and California Privacy Rights

The European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland and California (CCPA) have laws giving website users certain rights and protections regarding the processing of your personal data.

Remodelwell has chosen to follow these principles even though we do not operate in Europe because our existing business practice of only using your data for the specific reason that you give it to us means it does not cause a change in our business processes to support these laws.

When we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. providing the Services you have requested such as asking a construction company to provide you with a service quote).

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to improve our Services.

  • You have provided consent for us to process your personal data for a specific reason.

We do not on-sell marketing lists or other data containing your personal information to other third parties for any other reasons.

Contact Us

1050 Kettner Blvd.

Suite #503

San Diego, CA

info@remodelwell.com

(866) 782-9979

Social 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2021 Remodelwell, Inc.